Accident North American NA-72 (ZT-6) 12, Wednesday 4 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-72 (ZT-6)
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: 12
MSN: 72-3088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tuxpan, VER -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX
Destination airport:Santiago de la Peña
Narrative:
Brasilian airplane crashed into residential area 1,5 km from Santiago de la Peña. Six ship formation on ferry flight.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 5 December 1940, p1+3/6 December 1940, p4
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19060/?page=2
Correio da Manhã 31 July 1953, p6
Scramble