Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N4968X, Thursday 10 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Farm
Registration: N4968X
MSN: 5013R
Total airframe hrs:12024 hours
Engine model:Garrett-AiResearch TPE-331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Needville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eagle Lake, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 26,400-hour pilot reported that while maneuvering at an altitude of 110 feet above ground level while performing an aerial application on a field, the engine "blew," and he noticed that "the propellers did not feather." The pilot stated that during the forced landing, an in-flight fire ensued. After landing in an open field, the pilot evacuated the airplane and noted that the airplane was still on fire. Examination of the remaining portion of the engine revealed that the first and second stage turbine wheel, first and third stage stator, and the stator liner and assembly were fire damaged. No anomalies were observed during the examination. The reason for the loss of engine power and subsequent in-flight fire was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power and subsequent in-flight fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00821&key=1

Location