Wirestrike Accident Fly Synthesis Texan 4X-HRL, Saturday 25 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEXA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Texan
Owner/operator:
Registration: 4X-HRL
MSN: F2AD1280A13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kibbutz Ein Gev -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Arriving in the Ein Gev area, the pilot decided to land on a path and flew to check the operating field. After selecting and surveying the operating area from a crosswind, the pilot entered a test approach at low altitude above the area. During the approach, the plane hit a power line and broke two electrical cables, one of which was grounded. The broken power cable hit the ground, creating sparks that started a fire. The plane sustained minor damage and its two occupants escaped unharmed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://newsru.co.il/arch/israel/25jul2015/plane8005.html
http://9tv.co.il/news/2015/07/25/209529.html
AIAI