Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N6511V, Friday 17 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6511V
MSN: 172RG0741
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7887 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka County-Blaine Airport (KANE), Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and commercial-rated pilot receiving instruction departed the airport. When the commercial pilot retracted the landing gear, the pilots both heard a loud “clang” from the vicinity of the left main landing gear. The pilots lowered the landing gear; the right main gear extended but the left main gear did not extend. The pilots recycled the landing gear and then attempted the emergency gear extension procedure, which were both unsuccessful in lowering the left main gear. The pilots flew to the airport and the tower controller reported that the gear was partially extended. The instructor then attempted several maneuvers to get the gear to go down and lock, but these had no effect. When the pilots determined that they would not be able to lower the left main landing gear, the flight instructor performed an intentional gear-up landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a fractured left main landing gear actuator. Numerous attempts to obtain the broken actuator from the operator were unsuccessful, and a detailed examination of the actuator was not possible.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left landing gear actuator for reasons that could not be determined because the actuator was not made available for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location