| Date: | Monday 5 May 2008 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Maxair Drifter 912 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5318F |
| MSN: | PG8563 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Richards Field, Homestead, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homestead, FL (04FA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-certificated pilot was performing practice emergency landings with the engine at an idle setting. While on the approach, he maneuvered the airplane in a right bank to transition from the base to final approach leg of the traffic pattern. During the turn, the right wing stalled and the airplane began a spin. The pilot reported that as he recovered the airplane from the dive it simultaneously collided with the terrain in a wings-level attitude. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. He further stated that accident could have been prevented if he had maintained a higher airspeed and attempted a shallower, coordinated bank.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a turn to the final approach leg of the traffic pattern, resulting in an accelerated stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location