Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache LV-FXN, Monday 19 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-FXN
MSN: 23-738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Colhué Huapi, Chubut -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia (CRD)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Body of pilot found floating in lake 8 November 1964. Bodies of two US petrol technicans recovered 12 November 1964.
The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2016. The plane was found after the lake had partly evaporated.

Sources:

El Litoral 26 October 1964, p3/9 November 1964, p3/13 November 1964, p1
http://www.bernama.com/en/world/news.php?id=1233250