Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N2320T, Thursday 8 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 April 2004
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Benger Aero Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N2320T
MSN: T34-260
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Friona, TX (X54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 15,798-hour pilot reported during the landing roll on runway 22, he moved the propeller condition lever to the BETA position, and subsequently "lost visibility." The "wind pushed the airplane off the left side of the runway." As the pilot attempted to go around, the left wing struck a tractor located approximately 40 feet left of the runway. The pilot reported wind from the northwest at 17 knots, with moderate rain at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Contributing factors were prevailing crosswind, rain, and the restricted vision from water on the windscreen, and a vehicle parked near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040426X00514&key=1

Location