| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 2015 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | A T Ag Services, LLC |
| Registration: | N3300U |
| MSN: | G6-139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | AiResearch TPE 331-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Refugio County south of Tivoli, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tivoli, TX |
| Destination airport: | Tivoli, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the accident flight, which was the twelfth aerial application flight of the day, the engine made an uncommanded power acceleration. The pilot retarded the throttle lever, but the engine did not respond. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing into a field, and the airplane nosed over and then came to rest inverted.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the engine rigging. Examination of the fuel control unit revealed that the stub shaft spline was worn beyond the allowable limits. Such wear can allow the fuel control underspeed governor to be driven at a lower speed than the engine speed, which can increase fuel flow and engine speed and is consistent with the uncommanded power acceleration that occurred during the accident flight. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that, 2 months before the accident flight, the fuel control unit was inspected for wear and damage in accordance with an airworthiness directive (AD). It is unlikely that the wear observed during the postaccident examination could have occurred between the time of the AD inspection and the accident. It is likely that the AD was either not accomplished as noted in the maintenance records or that maintenance personnel inadequately conducted the inspection.
Probable Cause: The failure of the fuel control unit due to the worn stub shaft spline, which resulted in an engine overspeed. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection of the fuel control unit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3300U Location