This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 2015 |
| Time: | 07:43 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | UP (EL AL Israel) |
| Registration: | 4X-EKU |
| MSN: | 33834/1938 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Prague Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800, operating for UP, a low-cost brand of El Al Israel Airlines, returned to land at Tel Aviv, Israel, due to tire damage.
Flight LY2521 took off from runway 26 at Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) at 04:43 UTC for a flight to Prague, Czech Republic. During takeoff the aircraft lost parts of the tread of a main gear tire.
The flight climbed to the cruising altitude of FL360, which was reached at 05:05 UTC. At 05:52, while overhead Turkey, the crew decided to return to Tel Aviv.
A safe landing was carried out back at Tel Aviv runway 26 at 07:15 UTC.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4851b634&opt=0 https://www.flightradar24.com/ https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/321547/4x-ekr-el-al-israel-airlines-boeing-737-800/ Location
Media: