Accident Comco Ikarus C42B YR-5153, Thursday 2 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 2015
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Katel Group
Registration: YR-5153
MSN: F-10-10-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bălăneasa (com. Livezi jud. Bacău) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bucureşti
Destination airport:Piatra Neamţ
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an attempted forced landing.

Causes of the accident:
The cause of the accident was the pilot's error in the choice of landing field.
The contributory causes are:
- The appearance of a warning on board the aircraft;
- The very small distance between the pile of natural fertiliser and the telephone pole, which made it impossible to carry out manoeuvres to avoid them.
- Position of the sun at sunset.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://vestea.net/pilotul-avionului-prabusit-langa-onesti-este-din-piatra-neamt/
http://stiri.tvr.ro/avion-ultrausor-prabusit--pilotul-este-teafar_58703.html
http://www.romaniatv.net/media_283707_un-avion-a-aterizat-fortat-pe-un-camp-in-bacau-video_212317.html
http://zch.ro/neamt-patron-din-piatra-neamt-implicat-intr-un-accident-aviatic/