Accident Cessna 310I HK-769, Wednesday 30 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: HK-769
MSN: 310I0130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km from Ambalema -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Empr.d.Fumigation Cayta airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin engined Cessna run into ditch during emergency landing on finca. Drug smuggling run.

Sources:

El Tiempo 31 May 1973, p10A