Incident Piper PA-28-140C Cherokee HK-1596, Thursday 19 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 1973
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140C Cherokee
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Aerocentro
Registration: HK-1596
MSN: 28-26769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sierra de la Concha, Caldas -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmaseca (07:35)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Golf Campion Camilo Villa Ramírez injured. Airplane reported destroyed. See 11 May 1975. Repaired ?

Sources:

El Tiempo 20 July 1973, p1+9A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1975 HK-1596 Escuela de Aviación Aerocentro 0 San Alberto (Cesar) w/o