Incident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air 4X-DZY, Saturday 27 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Ayeet Aviation
Registration: 4X-DZY
MSN: LD-487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tel Aviv Ben Gurion International Airport -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tel Aviv Ben Gurion International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing as NLG did not lock down. The nose gear collapse on landing. Everyone was able to evacuate the aircraft safely.

Sources:

https://www.airteamimages.com/beechcraft-queen-air_4X-DZY_-private_181495.html
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/nosegear-collapse-filmed-fod/

Location

Media: