| Date: | Saturday 7 March 2015 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N348CC |
| MSN: | CC11-00348 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36 hours |
| Engine model: | Titan |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elizabethton Municipal Airport (0A9), Elizabethton, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elizabethton, TN (K0A9) |
| Destination airport: | Elizabethton, TN (K0A9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Experimental Light Sport Airplane stated he was practicing touch and go takeoffs and landings in light winds. During rollout following the fifth landing, as he configured the airplane for the subsequent takeoff, the airplane departed the right side of the runway. He applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing. The airplane continued on the grass apron approximately seventy-five feet before striking a drainage culvert and embankment, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=348CC Location