This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Thursday 2 March 1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | Martin PBM-5 Mariner |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 0,8 km NW of San Juan -
Puerto Rico
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Big PBM seaplane ditched in the rough Atlantic ocean after both engines quit. Crew rescued from rafts.
Sources:
El Litoral 2 March 1950, p1
The Tuscaloosa News 3 March 1950, p5