Accident Cessna 152 OD-..., Thursday 24 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2001
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OD-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mikhmoret -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The civilian plane was shot down by Israeli Defense Force after illegally entering Israeli airspace.
The student pilot (43) of the plane died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2001/may/24/israel2
Hamburger Abenblatt 25 May 2001