Accident Comco Ikarus C22 YR-5071, Saturday 23 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:17:40
Type:Comco Ikarus C22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YR-5071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Copalnic Manastur - Romania -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Copalnic Manastur - Romania
Destination airport:Copalnic Manastur - Romania
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 23, 2014, the ultralight aircraft IKARUS C22 type, identified YR-5071, performed private flights consisting of flying laps around the airfield in the proximity of Copalnic-Mănăștur village, Maramureș County.

During the last flight of the day, with take-off at around 18:15 LT, while on the glideslope, the aircraft entered in a strong dive, had a recovery gaining height, after which it followed a new pronounced dive till the rough contact with the ground. After the ground impact, the aircraft was totally destroyed, the pilot died, and the passenger suffered multiple injuries requiring hospitalization.The probable cause of this accident is the elevator loss of control due to the detachment of attaching bolt from the rear end of the control transmission rod to the elevator with elevator pushrod, causing the loss of control in flight.

The investigation commission issued the following safety recommendations:

It is recommended to the aircraft manufacturer, COMCO IKARUS GmbH, to amend the operation and maintenance manual of this aircraft type on the mandatory replacement of the attaching bolts safety rings from different aircraft components each time these bolts are removed or to issue an informative bulletin in this respect.
It is recommended to the Romanian Aeroclub, as certifying authority, to complete the legislation in force so that, when issuing an identification certificate accompanied by its annex, the aircraft shall be technically checked, including in flight.
It is recommended to the Romanian Aeroclub, as certifying authority, to grant an increased attention to the maintenance manual, which shall contain detailed indications referring to periodical maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.voceatransilvaniei.ro/avion-prabusit-la-copalnic-manastur/
http://www.aviatiamagazin.com/headline/un-avion-ultrausor-s-prabusit-maramures/
http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/20140823_RF_YR-5071_EN.pdf