Incident Composite Helicopters KC518 ZK-HOL, Saturday 8 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 2014
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Composite Helicopters KC518
Owner/operator:Composite Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HOL
MSN: 003
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stillwater, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:North Shore Airfield
Destination airport:North Shore Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, the helicopter developed a low frequency vibration with a partial loss of control. The crew managed to manoeuvre it to a position where a landing was attempted but the machine rolled over as it was about to land. The non-flying crew member received a very minor injury during the evacuation. Investigation found that the single link scissor pitch rod end had failed on the threaded portion. The part had not been over-torqued and had failed progressively over a short time. As a result of this incident the designers are now going to introduce a double scissor link for both the rotating and non-rotating mechanisms.

Sources:

https://nz.news.yahoo.com/helicopter-crashes-onto-farmland-in-rodney-25463116.html
http://www.police.govt.nz/news/release/helicopter-crash-duck-creek-road-stillwater
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11355406
http://www.compositehelicopter.com
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=14/5242

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q3sQuyXFU5c&app=desktop

Media: