Mid-air collision Accident airplane , Thursday 2 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 1961
Time:16:45
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:58 km NE of Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roosevelt Roads NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two jet airplane collided. Ten John P. Galvin ejected and survived. Other pilot ejected too, but found dead in sea.

Sources:

El Tiempo 3 November 1961, p29