Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 4X-CZL, Monday 8 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Ofek Aerial Photography
Registration: 4X-CZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tel Aviv-Sde Dov Airport -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Sde Dov Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane took off from Dov with the tow bar still attached to the nose landing gear. The airplane circled the field and diverted to Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion for a forced landing.

Sources:

http://aiai.mot.gov.il/betihut-tisa-cbl/dohot-hakira-cll/1033-110-14