Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-528 VP-BRQ, Thursday 2 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 2014
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-528
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: VP-BRQ
MSN: 25230/2191
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:(IATA: NUX, ICAO: USMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-500, operated by Yamal Airlines, impacted birds during takeoff from runway 12 at Tyumen-Roshino Airport, Russia at 08:15 LT. The flight, YC145, continued to the destination Novy Urengoy where it landed safely at 10:00 LT.
After landing an inspection revealed bird remains on the landing gear and damage to the nr. 2 engine cowling and fan blades.

The airplane was ferried back to Tyumen later that day.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=16991] (Photo)
http://web.archive.org/web/20161104102709/http://yamal.aero/content/novosti-kompanii/index.php?ELEMENT_ID=867