| Date: | Saturday 23 February 2008 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-45E |
| Owner/operator: | Eva Air |
| Registration: | B-16410 |
| MSN: | 29061/1140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi Airport |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:EVA Airways Flight BR67, a Boeing 747-400 aircraft, registration B-16410, landed at Bangkok. The aircraft was on block at 1307. At about 1310, during passengers disembarking, passengers at rear noticed smoke came out of the sidewall of 64A/65A seats. The smoke was suppressed by the fire extinguisher after APU power removal, no injury was reported.
During the initial investigation, after the aircraft came back to Taiwan on February 26, it was noticed that a stand-off of an APU generator power feed cable was failed in the left waste tank compartment. The cable was burn-out due to chafe with a nearby bolt and the lower insulation blanket was burnt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=152]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 September 2010 |
B-16410 |
Eva Air |
0 |
Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |