Accident Ghods Ababil , Sunday 31 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:
Type:Ghods Ababil
Owner/operator:Hizballah
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golan Heights, Quneitra -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The drone was shot down by the Israeli Defense Force by means of a patriot missile.
The drone appeared to have belonged to the Hizballah and had flown accidentally into Israeli airspace.

Sources:

http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/184602#.VANcSZscSdI
https://www.debka.com/article/24233/Israel-downed-a-drone-over-Golan-after-it-was-identified-as-a-Hizballah-Ababil-2