This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 269B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HPD |
| MSN: | 116-0279 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tararua Range -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a high reconnaissance, the pilot positioned the helicopter on final approach into the 25-30 north-westerly wind. Tailwind gust experienced at 50 feet, when the aircraft began to sink. Pilot initiated an overshoot during which the helicopter descended 5-10 feet above the landing site and commenced a right turn towards lower ground. Aircraft continued to descend and struck some trees before coming to rest on its right hand side.
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation AUSTAIRDATA