Incident Boeing 777-222 N210UA, Thursday 10 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N210UA
MSN: 30216/264
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 348
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Henderson Field Airport (PMDY), Midway Atoll -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:PHNL
Destination airport:PGUM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 777-222, registered N210UA, made an emergency landing at Midway Islands due to smoke in the cockpit while enroute from Honolulu to Guam.
No injuries were reported in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/6123143/
http://avherald.com/h?article=47729f02&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL201/history/20140711/0015Z/PHNL/PMDY

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N210UA.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2010 N210UA United Airlines 0 HNL/PHNL min
Engine failure