This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 July 2014 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Zlin Savage Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-HYP |
| MSN: | 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rishon Lezion -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crash-landed short of the runway. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.jpost.com/National-News/Plane-crashes-near-Superland-amusement-park-361628 