Incident Robin DR.400/120 Petit Prince F-GEKL, Thursday 5 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Petit Prince
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Jonzacais
Registration: F-GEKL
MSN: 1736
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Biarritz Airport, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFBZ
Destination airport:LFBZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed in a field after a engine-out exercise and sustained substantial damages. Bth occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.23.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2025 F-GEKL Private 0 Bidart, Pavillon Royal min