This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 March 2008 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | SYD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 747-400 was on the runway when the pilot hit the brakes after a warning light came on in the cockpit about 11 p.m.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20080329232758/http://www.latimes.com:80/news/local/la-me-qantas26mar26,0,7007714.story 