Accident North American AJ-2 Savage 134040, Monday 8 November 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1954
Time:
Type:North American AJ-2 Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134040
MSN: 184-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Coral Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea (CVA-43)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after bad launch from carrier. Lt (jg) Garth Garreau (23). Bodies not recovered.

Sources:

The Evening Star 11 November 1954, pC2
AAIR