Accident ultralight trike unreg., Saturday 15 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2014
Time:morning
Type:ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emek Hafer industrial area -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with a trike type ultralight plane for a flight from a makeshift airstrip in the Emek Hafer industrial area. According to eyewitnesses, the plane tried to take off twice, when the second time it managed to rise to a height of less than one meter, sank back, while its nose hit first and the aircraft overturned at least twice with forward force in the direction of takeoff. The aircraft finally stopped upside down (wing down) and the pilot was found seriously injured and unresponsive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4499217,00.html
https://www.jpost.com/Breaking-News/Man-seriously-injured-in-ultralight-plane-crash-in-Hefer-Valley-345427
AIAI