This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Friday 4 July 1952 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | North American AT-6D Texan |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
Registration: | 714 |
MSN: | 88-16346 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Los Llanos, Antioquia -
Colombia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Palanquero AB Caldas, Colombia (08:40) |
Destination airport: | Apiay AB, Villavicencio, Meta, Colombia |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF T-6D Texan 42-84565 (MSN 88-16346): To San Antonio Air Depot, Kelly Field, San Antonio, TX. Lend-Lease to Colombian Government 20 April 1944. To Colombian Air Force/Fuerza Aérea Nacional May 1944 as 714. Renamed as Fuerza Aérea Colombiana 31 December 1944.
Written off (destroyed) when en-route from Base Aérea Palanquero, Caldas to Base Aérea Apiay, Villavicencio, Meta, Colombia, crashed at Los Llanos, Antioquia, Colombia 4 July 1952 (1KIS - Pilot S.Ten Benjamin Sánchez)
Sources:
1. El Tiempo 6 July 1952, p1
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html 