This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 February 2014 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | unknown Piper twin engine |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sandy Point Airport (MYAS) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sandy Point Airport (MYAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was carrying 7 illegal immigrants and intentionally crashed into a police car. The pilot fled the scene.
Two of the four police officers in the police car were treated for minor injuries.
The occupants of the plane were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.canada.com/news/world/Bahamas+Pilot+swerved+small+plane+into+police+after+landing+airstrip/9545381/story.html]
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/world/news/article.cfm?c_id=2&objectid=11209547 http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/police-reports/7_illegal_immigrants_in_custody_at_Sandy_Point_Airport_Abaco33400.shtml http://www.tribune242.com/news/2014/feb/25/pilot-used-plane-weapon-against-police-allow-escap/ http://www6.landings.com/cgi-bin/nph-search_namd?pass=193800885&&7=Gt2443&2=Owen&17=&1=Johnson&max_ret=100&16=&13=&start_ret=1&6=&9=&14=&8=&10=&5= Location