Gear-up landing Incident Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) HK-1806, Saturday 6 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1981
Time:morning
Type:Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-1806
MSN: 10783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:El Recreo, Chaquetá -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hato El Recreo
Destination airport:Villavicencio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a cow on take-off, damaging the landing gear. Burning fuel 2,5 hours and belly landed at Villavicencio. Three crew and one passenger.

Sources:

El Tiempo 7 June 1981, p6A