Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant HK-17-P, Monday 4 July 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-17-P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tumaco -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Popayán
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot and four passengers. As "Consolidated Vultee BT-13" in local press reports. Apparently a multi-passenger conversion.

Sources:

El Tiempo 5 July 1949, p1+19/6 July 1949, p1/31 December 1949, p21