Accident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 ZK-LTE, Tuesday 4 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2014
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:Aerospread Limited
Registration: ZK-LTE
MSN: 029
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otane, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Otane
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A low fog layer was present at the home airstrip. The aircraft clipped a 2 metre high deer fence on short final. The pilot and loader driver (passenger) were both seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/235100/crash-pair-in-intensive-care
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/9682867/Plane-crashes-in-Hawkes-Bay
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11196471
http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=Lte&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-LTE.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAC_Cresco