Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG292, Wednesday 25 September 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ein Shemer, 6 km east of Hadera, British Mandate of Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Ein Shemer, Palestina
Narrative:
Mosquito RG292: Engine cut overshot landing into ditch RAF Ein Shemer. 25/09/1946
Crew:
W/O (1318455) Francis Albert James COWLEY (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
W/O (1587022) Harold Sydney BARRETT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 Sqdn RAF