Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RG117, Friday 15 March 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1946
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:680 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles SE of RAF stn Ramat David, SE of Haifa, Mandatory Palestine -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG-209 RAF Deversoir, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Ramat David
Narrative:
Mosquito RG117: Took off at 09:35 hrs for Survey mission over Palestina. 15/03/1946
Caught fire and abandoned 18 miles SE of RAF Ramat David.
Crew landed safely and was taken by Army Jeep to RAF Ramat David. Return to LG 209 at 16:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (147964) Noel Robert CLARK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (106676) Edward Robert MURPHY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 680 Sqdn RAF