Incident Boeing CH-47B Chinook , Sunday 8 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47B Chinook
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near the West Bank town of Jericho -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cyprus
Destination airport:Jordan
Narrative:
Because of a technical failure the pilot had to perform an emergency landing. The helicopter landed close to a minefield.
There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://metro.co.uk/2013/12/08/raf-chinook-makes-emergency-landing-near-minefield-after-suffering-engine-failure-4222891/