This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A) |
| Owner/operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
| Registration: | 09 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Red Sea -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on approach to landing site with maximum weight and tail wind.
Sources:
http://www.sky-high.co.il/ 