Accident fighter jet , Monday 21 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 1973
Time:
Type:fighter jet
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiryat Tivon east of Haifa -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military plane crashed into an empty synagogue at Kiryat Tivon east of Haifa, destroying the building but injuring no one. The pilot bailed out safely before the crash.

Sources:

https://www.jta.org/1973/05/22/archive/israeli-air-force-plane-crashes-into-empty-synagogue-building-destroyed