This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 508 |
| MSN: | CJ-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hatzor, Hatzor Kibbutz, at co ordinates 31°45′45″N 34°43'E -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hatzor AB, Israel (LLHS) |
| Destination airport: | Hatzor AB, Israel (LLHS) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 90-0852, supplied under FMS Program Peace Marble III on 21 October 1991. Written off in a flying accident in Israel in August 1994, when with 101 Squadron, IDF/AF. As the unit was based at Hatzor AB, it is presumed that (a) the accident took place at or near Hatzor, Hatzor Kibbutz, central Israel, at co-ordinates 31°45′45″N, 34°43′38″E, and (b) between August 1 and 31 1994
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3224/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/101_Squadron_(Israel)
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatzor_Airbase 