This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 110 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 225 |
| MSN: | 6V-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abandoned Airstrip, SW of Beersheba, near Mitzpe Ramon -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramon AB, Israel (LLRM) |
| Destination airport: | Ramon AB, Israel (LLRM) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 78-0330, delivered to Israel under FMS "Peace Marble I" on 26 November 1980. Issued to 110 Squadron, IDF/AF. Written off 7 December 1986: Lost during landing after the engine failed. Major Boaz Nehorai was killed.
After the aircraft suffered an engine failure, the pilot tried to land at an abandoned airstrip, south west of Beersheba, near the town of Mitzpe Ramon, after failing to keep airborne long enough to land back at Ramon AB. He was able to land the F-16, but couldn't stop before the end of the runway. The aircraft turned up-side down and caught fire. The pilot stayed with the aircraft, and did not eject.
Per eyewitness report (roughly translated from Hebrew):
"On 7 December 1986 the quartet took off F-16 air battles in practice Ramon. No. 1, Major Boaz Nehorai, reported during exercise irregular engine rpm and vibration, and flashes of flame were identified from the exhaust during the flight the engine dry. And the Commission stated that the remains of sealing materials and sand left in the engine after maintenance therapy, and the fire was the result of clogging of the filter with respect to these residues. The pilot turned the plane into orbit first 07 harmonic center, and after reaching a high and quickly went around the track 25.
Towards the end of "the spirit" occurred a series of explosions and earthquakes engine, and the pilot turned to a direct access route north Ramon, as he reports on a series of stalls. aircraft touched the track during the second speed (across Route 250 knots), jumped over the cable first, hit second cable with the front landing gear broke as the plane misses the cable, hit the Stop Online at 200 Contact, took it off and ran another 250 meters, hit betrayed drainage ditch, overturned and caught fire. Major Boaz Nehoray pilot was killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/330/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%A0%D7%A5-225