This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 117 Sqn Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 277 |
| MSN: | 6V-57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramat David, SE of Haifa, close to Megiddo in the Jezreel Valley. -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 80-0658, delivered under FMS Program "Peace Marble I" 26 August 1981. Written off 2 July 1986 when crashed during a low-level aerobatic manoeuver near Ramat David AB, South east of Haifa, close to Megiddo in the Jezreel Valley. Pilot, Lt. Col. Yosef Eliel, didn't escape. He most probably misjudged the top altitude during a low-level loop
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/797/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 