This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 September 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PT532 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ramat David, 4 km south of Ramat Yishay, Palestine -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ramat David, Palestine |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ramat David, Palestine |
Narrative:PT532; Spitfire LF. IX. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 8-8-44. To 485 Squadron, RNZAF, Caen-Carpiquet, France 31-8-44 coded "DU-W". To 1APU 7-4-45. To MAAF (Mediterranean Allied Air Forces) 26-5-45. To 32 Squadron, RAF Ramat David, Palestine later in 1945 coded "GZ-F"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-9-46: Stalled on landing and undercarriage collapsed Ramat David Palestine. The aircraft approach RAF Ramat David too low and with insufficient airspeed. The pilot was compelled to climb the aircraft in order to reach the runway, but with insufficient airspeed, the Spitfire stalled, and made a 'hard' landing on the runway. The force of the impact caused both of the undercarriage legs to collapse, and the aircraft skidded along the runway at RAF Ramat David, severely damaging the underside of the airframe.
Pilot of Spitfire PT532:
Flying Officer Bell RAF (pilot) - safe/uninjured.
Not repaired: declared Cat. E(FA) and Struck Off Charge 26-9-46.
RAF Ramat David was a Royal Air Force station in the British Mandate of Palestine between 1942 and 1948, located approximately 4 km south of Ramat Yishay (Northern District); 80 km north-northeast of Tel Aviv.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.212
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 32 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2409/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8674237 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT532 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87255-pt532 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._485_Squadron_RNZAF#1944 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._32_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramat_David_Airbase#RAF_Ramat_David Location