Accident McDonnell F2H Banshee , Monday 21 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 1955
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Ticonderoga -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Ticonteroga (CV-14)/6th Fleet
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter plane running wild and hit a group of eight personal during unprecise landing on aircraft carrier Ticonteroga and than fell into the sea. Pilot Ens. Otis C. Lightner rescued injured.

Sources:

Desert Sun 23 November 1955, p8