Accident Maxair Drifter II N42548, Sunday 1 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Maxair Drifter II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42548
MSN: MD 2008
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon County, near Lafayette, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, TN (3M7)
Destination airport:Celina, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built, amphibious, light-sport airplane reported that the airplane accelerated and lifted off from the asphalt runway without incident; however, during the initial climb it encountered "severe turbulence." The pilot was not able to control the airplane and was attempting to return to the airport when it landed hard in a soy bean field, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; nor did the pilot report any. The pilot reported that wind at the time of the accident was light and variable, with gusts up to 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the initial climb after takeoff in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a hard off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=42548

Location