Incident Boeing 757-330 D-ABOJ, Monday 26 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 2013
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-ABOJ
MSN: 29019/915
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dubrovnik -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Frankfurt (FRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to the appearance of smoke in the cabin, plane on flight DE 1015; Hurghada to Frankfurt had to non scheduled land at Dubrovnik airport.
The plane landed safely and no one was injured.
Passengers will fly with a replacement plane to Frankfurt.

Sources:

https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/hrvatska/video-avion-prisilno-sletio-u-dubrovnik-pocelo-je-dimiti-iznad-mostara/1064372/
https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/zrakoplov-zbog-dima-prisilno-sletio-u-dubrovacku-zracnu-luku-603664

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 2023 D-ABOJ Condor Flugdienst 0 Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron