This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2013 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Souther Field Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N89188 |
| MSN: | 15282666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Lee Stocking Island -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | Exuma Int'l Airport (GGT/MYEF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:N89188 - C152 Crashed landed in waters off Lee Stocking Island in the Exuma's today August 6, 2013. One soul on board. Non fatal. Investigation being conducted by Accident Investigation & Prevention Unit of the Bahamas Civil Aviation Department. According to their report (see link #8)
"AIRCRAFT WAS EN ROUTE FROM KFXE TO MYEF. AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED MISSING. APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES AFTER THE ESTIMATED TIME OF ARRIVAL. NASSAU ATC RECEIVED REPORT OF AIRCRAFT DITCHED/CRASH LANDED IN AREA OF MYEF AND THAT PILOT IN CHARGE NEEDED TO BE RESCUED. EXTENT OF AIRCRAFT DAMAGE IS UNKNOWN"
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.idahostatesman.com/2013/08/06/2691979/pilot-survives-small-plane-crash.html]
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tribune242.com/news/2013/aug/06/bahamian-maritime-police-rescue-crash-pilot/]
3.
http://touch.sun-sentinel.com/#section/-1/article/p2p-76929635/ 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-AUG-13,GEORGE%20TOWN,N89188]
5.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=89188 6. LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE
https://www.facebook.com/AAIPU/posts/273768872764220 7.
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/59042-76bf59b941af867eb1548fcda50e8088d3cc9611 8. LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE
http://www.aaipu-bcaa.com/N89188.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 