This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 August 2013 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-AKV |
| MSN: | 31-8112021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eilat Airport (ETH/LLET) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Herzliya Airport (HRZ/LLHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Eilat Airport (ETH/LLET) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following an uneventful flight from Herzliya to Eilat, the aircraft was approaching runway 21 for landing. 10 ft above the runway a go around was initiated by the pilot due to misunderstanding of an order given by ATC to another aircraft. While descending prior to the go around, the pilot mistakenly closed the fuel valve to the right engine, when trying to switch fuel tanks. Since the plane was using very little power on final, the fact that the right engine was not operating wasn't noticed by the pilot. When the go around was initiated, the a symmetric power from the left engine made the plane to veered off the runway to the right and it came to rest upside down in a ditch. While both passengers were seriously injured, the pilot was killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.timesofisrael.com/eilat-plane-crash-kills-one-seriously-injures-two/ 2.
https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4412772,00.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160907194547/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2013/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-eilat-1-killed/ 4.
https://www.iskyteam.com/piper-pa-31-310-navajo-c.html_ Location
Media: