Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner G-TUIC, Friday 12 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2013
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Thomson Airways
Registration: G-TUIC
MSN: 34424/96
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford, Florida USA (SFB/KSFB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A second Boeing 787 Dreamliner has been grounded at Manchester Airport one hour after an Ethiopian Airlines passenger jet caught fire at Heathrow, forcing the airport to close its runways.

A Thomson Airways 787 heading for Florida was forced to return to Manchester at 17:40 GMT due to technical issues (a serious electrical malfunction). The aircraft was en-route at FL390 about 400 nm west of Shannon (Ireland) when the crew decided to turn around and return to Manchester maintaining FL390 on the return. The aircraft entered a hold over the Irish Sea for about 3 hours to burn off fuel and landed safely back on Manchester's runway 23R about 5.5 hours after departure.

The Thomson Airways plane, which took off at 12:10 GMT, was heading to Sanford, Florida when it was forced to return to Manchester Airport. "Thomson Airways can confirm that flight TOM126 travelling from Manchester to Sanford, Florida experienced a technical issue and the aircraft returned to Manchester Airport, as a precautionary measure" Thomson Airways, owned by TUI Travel, said in a statement.

The company added that passengers had disembarked and that its engineers were inspecting the aircraft in Manchester.

Just one hour earlier, Heathrow came to a standstill after a Dreamliner caught fire on the runway, forcing all arrivals and departures to be temporarily suspended.

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2362063/Nightmare-Dreamliners-Two-Boeings-troubled-new-787s-break-HOUR-catches-stand-Heathrow-returns-Manchester-mechanical-problem.html#ixzz2YrSaCqDa
2. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/florida-bound-thomson-boeing-787-dreamliner-5076706
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-23294760
4. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/2788/thomson-b788-over-atlantic-on-jul-12th-2013-technical-problem
4. http://avherald.com/h?article=4653cb10&opt=0
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Location